Skip to Main Content

Divine Nine Alliance: Executive Committee

2021-2022

Faculty Advisor
Dr. Mary Hinson (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.)

Staff Advisor
Mr. Prentice Moore 

President
Dr. Karen Linyard (Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.)

Past President
Dr. Lucretia Starnes (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.)

Vice President
Vacant

Secretary
Mr. Brandon Hines (Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.)

Historian
Ms. Shawanda Johnson (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.)

Communications Chair
Ms. Michelle Chapple (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.)

Membership Chair
Ms. Yolanda Geolingo (Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.)

Social Change Chair
Vacant

Alumni Ambassador
Dr. Roderick French (Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc.)

2020-2021

Faculty Advisors
Dr. Rochelle Gilbert (Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.)
Dr. Maranda Griffin (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.)

Staff Advisor
Mrs. Charity Adams (Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.)

Advisor Elect

Dr. Mary Hinson (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.)

President

Dr. Lucretia Starnes (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.)

Vice President
Dr. Karen Linyard (Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.)

Membership Chair
Ms. Afrika Alsup (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.)

Secretary
Mr. Latrell Lloyd (Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.)

Communications Chair
Ms. Tracey Grant (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.)

Social Change Chair
Dr. Anticia Alston (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.)

 

2019-2020

Faculty Advisor
Dr. Carolyn Davis (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.)

Staff Advisor
Mrs. Charity Adams (Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.)

President
Dr. Shagranda Traveler (Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.)

Vice President
Mrs. Lucretia Starnes (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.)

Secretary
Mr. Ian Wilkinson (Iota Phi Theta Fraternity, Inc.)

Membership Chair
Dr. Jamillah Stackhouse (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.)

Ambassador
Dr. Lamonte Tyler (Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.)

Alumni Ambassadors
Dr. Ray Muhammad (Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.)
Dr. Phillip Neely (Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.)

Social Change Chair
Mrs. Schalette Poteat Gudger (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.)

2018-2019

Faculty Advisors
Dr. Carolyn Davis (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.)
Dr. Tylon Crook (Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity, Inc.)

Staff Advisor
Mrs. Charity Adams (Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.)

President
Mrs. Shagranda Traveler (Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.)

Vice President
Mrs. Lucretia Starnes (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.)

Secretary
Mr. Ian Wilkinson (Iota Phi Theta Fraternity, Inc.)

Treasurer
Ms. Kecia Robertson (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.)

Membership Chair
Ms. Jamillah Stackhouse (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.)

Communications Chair
Mrs. Carmen Conley (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.)

Ambassador
Dr. Lamonte Tyler (Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.)

Alumni Ambassadors
Dr. Ray Muhammad (Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.)
Dr. Phillip Neely (Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.)

Social Change Chair
Mrs. Schalette Poteat Gudger (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.)

 

2017-2018

Founder: DNA Student Organization 
Dr. Walter McCollum (Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.)

Founding Collaborators

Dr. Cassadra Caldwell (Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.)

Dr. Rochelle Gilbert (Delta Sigma Theta Sosority, Inc.)

Founding Faculty Advisors
Dr. Jennifer Perkins (Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.)

Dr. Tracey Phillips (Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc.)

Faculty Advisor
Dr. Maranda Griffin (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.)

Staff Advisor
Mrs. Charity Adams (Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.)

President
Dr. Lamonte Tyler  (Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.)

Vice President
Dr. Shagranda Traveler (Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.)

Secretary
TBD

Membership Chair
Dr. Jamillah Stackhouse (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.)

Communications Chair
TBD

Student Ambassador
Dr. Ray Muhammad (Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.)

Alumni Ambassador
Dr. Phillip Neely (Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc.)

Social Change Chair
TBD